Archive | March, 2012

Watch Me 2012 (contest) – DeStorm ft. MISS RUBY

21 Mar

For the second year in a row, one of YouTube’s biggest stars DeStorm is holding a “Watch Me” contest! He released a video on March 12, 2012, with a hot verse of his own, and an open 16 bars for anybody to rip! This, my friends, is what I did with that 16. I hope you like, and if so, PLEASE SHARE (twitter, facebook, myspace, etc)! Thanks.

Lyrics:

Fed from the bottom but I’m headed to the top

want my bread like ciabatta so I rise and then rock

get your lead number 2, bubble true and then STOP…

Hold up, they aint get that, HOT.

I’m not claiming illest but I hope I get a shot

If the doctor can feel it peni-seal it I’m hot.

Cocky’s an overstatement nothing close to David

cuz I aint too proud to beg but I still got a temptation

To shine on a cloudy day with a chance of heat balled in a rain-drop

Aint got, time or a skit or a stage to be givin’ them lames props

game locked,

no not quite but I’m playing these bones like domino is on my left

and I make it go knock knock knock till they give me that money like a bank robbed.

They aint got, half of what it takes to make it great

so they love me when I’m slipping and applaud my mistakes

I just thought I’d take initiative to move without the weight

and to get that, I gotta put the fuel on this flame I’m HOT.

Advertisements

More Than a Love Song – J. Holiday ft. Black Cobain Lyrics

9 Mar

More Than a Love Song ft. Black Cobain is J. Holiday’s latest release (or leak). Seems like an expression of his underlying political differences with society’s misunderstanding of “ghetto living.” So bust it down, roll it up, and enjoy!


Lyrics:

Bust it down, roll it up, light a spark, take a puff. Lady haze, sour love, I just can’t get enough.

It’s a bird, it’s a plane, no it’s mary jane.Like la la la la, la la la la.

Got my eyes bloodshot red and my chest on fire.Gotta puff puff puff give just to get inspired. 

Gotta ease this pain that I feel inside.Like why we so scared to fly.

Nigga’s pissin in the hallwayhustle on the block all day.

Chicks on the pole niggas livin’ poorworkin’ nine to five for no pay.

Then they wanna ask why, why a nigga wanna get high.

Matter fact why we call each other nigga yeah I even say it can’t lie. 

Chorus:

Little ghetto boy, playin’ in the ghetto streets,

what you gonna do when you grow up, and gotta face reality.

Little ghetto girl, playin’ in the ghetto streets,

what you gonna do when you grow up, and gotta face reality.

Verse 2:

Bust it down, roll it up, light a spark, take a puff.

My heat don’t work and I, can’t even get my car to start up.

My baby mama she callin’, my little girl she crawlin’,

I gotta get the paper cuz if I don’t, the po-pos gone hawk ’em.

I gotta get it, I gotta get it, gotta get it I’m focused.  

But the pain’s still there, so Ima go on keep smokin’.

You can say what you want, Ima do what I feel.

This pain in my heart is so real.

Nigga’s pissin in the hallwayhustle on the block all day.

Chicks on the pole niggas livin’ poorworkin’ nine to five for no pay.

Then they wanna ask why, why a nigga wanna get high.

Matter fact why we call each other niggayeah I even say it can’t lie. 

Chorus

Bridge (Black Cobain)

Bust it down, roll it up, light a spark, take a puff. Marry J. No I can’t, get enough, real love. 

Cold hearts in these ghetto streetsf*ck police there is no peace! 

Ramarley Graham, my condolence,just another ghetto casualty.

Justice, where it’s at? Lucky knew, Janet jack! 

Why you think shorty write rhymes? Why you think youngin’ sell crack?!

Where the politicians where they at?Why the projects all black?

Why they kill my nigga C Bear?Why they do my n*gga like that?

I’m stressed out, I need a drink, need a prayer, my God.

How they supposed to put food on the tablewhen they can’t even find jobs.

Baby mothers like 16, never get a chance to taste dreams.

Prolly learn how to do hair, she ain’t never goin’ nowhere. 

See ’em skeemin’, watch ’em close. For the bread bet you n*ggas get toast. 

Watch the rappers do it real big? Why you think they wanna do it big. 

Slang crack then they gotta do a bid.What’s real, this is life, this is pain, this is hope.Hope to get caught up in the life! 

Would you sell your SOUL for FAME? Buried Alive (Drake ft. Kendrick Lamar)

2 Mar

Shot by Drew: Kendrick Lamar

If you was in a pine box. I would surely, break the lock. I’d jump right in and fall asleep. Cuz you are the death of me” What a way to start a song! Or interlude…whatever. Lol. Hip-Hop lovers know how Cali rapper Kendrick Lamar can beast a track and leave people questioning whether or not THEY just got buried alive, so this was just another feast. After being asked by Drake to “do what he wanted to do” on the beat, K. Dot did not hold back in telling us exactly what was on his mind, even if it did adversely diss Mr. OVO himself. So, here is my lyrical breakdown of Buried Alive. Enjoy! 

Lyrics:

Looking in the mirror I’m embarrassed
I’m feeling like a suicidal terrorist
React like an infant whenever you are mentioned
Mind over matter never worked for my nemesis
I’m in the matter of man arm wrestling hands
I was dealt when I said the music business was all I needed
When I got it I was greeted by an alien
That said last year that she slept with a Canadian
That gave him an addiction
That’d keep him in Mercedes Benz
Bright lights and Rihanna as a lady friend
My vice is similar women love when you’re my type
And you win it from everything that your palm write
Put her in the Palms Hotel, Sin City
Devil in a dress, Platinum Chanel
Live the ambiance all cause the audience
One day said I would do it
So instead of a verse being read
I’ma go ‘n get some head off the strength of my music
I tell a bad bitch your ass too fat
Capitalize that, and your weave look good
With the Indian tracks
Tracking device on your used 5 series
I don’t call back just blame it on your Canadian
The same day we say we’re in the area cruisin’ in Toronto
Hit me on the cellular, thought he was gonna sell me a false word
Like the rappers I know
Sat down with a few drinks, located where you can’t see us
A white waitress on standby when we need her
A black Maybach 40 pulled up jeep
No doors all that nigga was missing was Aaliyah
Felt like the initiation
A reality living in the matrix
We talk casually about the industry
And how the women be the tastemakers for the shit we makin’
Then he said that he was the same age as myself
And it didn’t help cuz it made me even more rude and impatient
So blame it on Mr OVOXO, the reason why I’m breathing on the vanity I know
The reason why my best friend said she love me more than life
But I live a double life and need to let her go
The reason was the highlight was when he said
You belong to the people when you outside
So dig a shovel full of money, full of power, full of pussy, full of fame
And bury yourself alive, then I died

%d bloggers like this: